Sunday, July 8, 2012

Barn Explosion Box

  It's official, I am a new member of Ericas Craft Room Design Team! I am so excited!
  I have never shown anyone other than my friends and family my creations and boy am I nervous! ( am so nervous that I restarted a bad habit that I havent done in at least 20 years..nail biting..ugh! My long and wonderful nails are now nothing but little nubs.)  I decided to enter a contest thrown by Erica and things started to roll from there. I didn't win the contest, but I may have won something much more meaningful..a spot on her team.
   I want to share with you the card that I made and submitted for consideration to be on the team. I was only allowed to send one photo, but there is so much more to this card than whats on the outside. Lets begin shall we?...
Shes a bute isnt she Clark?
This is my first (and possibly last) attempt at an explosion box. I made this for my some day father-in-law for his 60th birthday.  I was inspired by one that I found on by BugJunkie, you should really check her stuff out!
This is going to be a loooong blog for the simple fact that this card is so complex. (Please dont mind the date in the corner..I have yet to figure out how to set the darn thing!)
There are little mice hidden throughout the entire card. This is in the upper hay loft on the front of the card.

Left side of the barn
Back of barn

 Hay loft in the rear of the barn
 Right side of the barn.
Now Lift off the lid (hay loft) and what do you get?..
                                                                A whole lot of something!
When pigs fly!
We do love our corn here in Iowa!
Now lets get started on our chores!
Wonder whats in the pocket?

Its our chore list!
Looks like we better go to the tractor barn and get the ole tractor out.
Tractor barn

Well by golly someone tied birthday balloons to the tractor!
Next we better check for eggs in the chicken coop..
Looks like we got us some Birthday eggs!

Now we better get some carrots for supper tonight..
Looks like some-bunny else had the same idea!

That darn pig is stuck in the mud again! Better get him out!
awww..another special message.
Next we better find out what that aweful smell is in the silo.
I guess thats just the skunks way of saying it!
Eww! Better clean up the bull...poo
Now if that isn't a load of bull!
Oh No! The sheep got out! We better count them to make sure we have them all! 
Oh my, there are so many..
Yep, we got them all!
Now its time to feed the horse.
We have to lead him to his feed.
Now there is a happy horse.
Happy Birthday Stan..time for cake!  But first you better open up your birthday card!
Pull the card out of the pocket
Now hurry up and open it! Just because you are getting old doesnt mean you have to be so slow!
Yay! CAKE!!
But thats not all folks..Don't call me crazy until you have seen it all, because on the back of every page I paper pieced and hand stitched Connies favorite quilt blocks.
And finally its time for the sun to set...
(Now you can call me crazy! :))
This little project of love took me over 100 hours to complete, but the look on his face and everyone elses as they were playing along, was worth every second!

I hope you enjoyed looking at my explosion box and I hope to see you back again soon:)


  1. OMGOSH!!!! LOVE THIS! WHAT WONDERFUL DETAILS!!!!! GREAT JOB! Happy to be your new MMCR DT sister! Look forward to getting to know you!


  2. OMG is right! This is super amazing!!!!The details I am speechless. Great job. And btw I understand the nervousness... this is my first time on a DT and I am excited and still not sure if it is just a dream. Looking forward to get to know and have fun with a fellow DT sister!

  3. Congrats and no wonder you were selected! Great project!
    Welcome to the team!

  4. So cool! Showing you some love from Erica's team. Come by for some puddin n pie.....

  5. Wow what dedication. This is awesome but man all the time it would take. Glad it was worth it to you. I love it. ♥ Jamie at CraftyGirl21 MCCR DT sister